KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Slang

in its own right

Croatian translation: samo


07:06 Sep 23, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: in its own right
Now a company in its own right, it both complements and defies the parent.
Može slobodan prijevod!
Hvala!
ihodak4
Croatian translation:samo
Explanation:
sada kad je i samo poduzece, dopunjuje i odreduje maticno poduzece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 08:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili samostalno
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala! Je 'defies' prkosi;

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7samo
John Farebrother
5po vlastitoj zasluzi
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4samostalnaUlvija Tanovic
3 -1prema svojem pravu
Sladjana


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prema svojem pravu


Explanation:
Kompanija (firma) prema svojem pravu.....



Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pike: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/in his own right
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
samo


Explanation:
sada kad je i samo poduzece, dopunjuje i odreduje maticno poduzece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 08:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili samostalno

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala! Je 'defies' prkosi;
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala i na svim komentarima!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: to je to
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Aleksandar Medić
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  sazo
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  eleonora_r
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  xxxKale75
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Miomira Brankovic: defies (a ne defines) – prkosi matičnom poduzeću, suprotstavlja mu se
5 hrs
  -> mislio sam da mora biti greska, a opet mozda nije; hvala

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
7 hrs
  -> hvala

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
po vlastitoj zasluzi


Explanation:
in one's own right- po vlastitoj zasluzi, takodjer- po rodjenju

Izvor: M.G. Rijecnik prava, page 932

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samostalna


Explanation:
Sada je kao samostalna kompanija i komplementarna i konkurentna matičnoj (ili tako nešto)

Ulvija Tanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!