KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Slang

the likes of xx

Croatian translation: poznate osobe, kao što su...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the likes of xx
Croatian translation:poznate osobe, kao što su...
Entered by: Sladjana

07:10 Sep 23, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: the likes of xx
Over the years the company has sponsored the likes of surfer xy, and snowboarder xy.
Hvala!
ihodak4
poznate ličnosti, kao što su...
Explanation:
ili poput...

Definicija:
"The combined form likes of has two meanings, one unexceptionable, as in I was seated with the likes of two deans and a provost—VIPs all...."

Vidi link
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
Hvala, uz malu promjenu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6poznate ličnosti, kao što su...
Sladjana
4ljudi viseg staleza/polozaja
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3zvijezde poput xx
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zvijezde poput xx


Explanation:
možda... ako nije preterano.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isto zvučiu ok; ali ne radi se baš o zvijezdama, što doduše nije vidljivo iz mog primjera. Hvala!


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
poznate ličnosti, kao što su...


Explanation:
ili poput...

Definicija:
"The combined form likes of has two meanings, one unexceptionable, as in I was seated with the likes of two deans and a provost—VIPs all...."

Vidi link



    Reference: http://www.bartelby.net/68/67/3667.html
Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala, uz malu promjenu.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I hvala na svim komentarima!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: slazem se
33 mins
  -> Hvala John!

agree  Aleksandar Medić
1 hr
  -> Hvala Aleksandre!

agree  sazo
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  eleonora_r: poznate osobe
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Zdenka Ivkovcic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  xxxKale75
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ljudi viseg staleza/polozaja


Explanation:
Ljudi ravni nekoj drugoj/vrlo slinoj vrsti ljudi..

the likes of - a similar kind; "dogs, foxes, and the like", "we don't want the likes of you around here"

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala; ovdje s drugim značenjem.