KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

inconsistent studies

Croatian translation: nedosljednja istraživanja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inconsistent studies
Croatian translation:nedosljednja istraživanja
Entered by: krtko

10:37 Feb 17, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / vicarious traumatisation
English term or phrase: inconsistent studies
zapravo se radi o besmislenoj, tj. kontradiktornoj rečenici o istraživanje sekundarne traume.

Adult and child trauma were not related to intensity of response among the professionals in our study. Previous studies have not been inconsistent, identifying prior trauma as a risk factors in some samples but not others.
____________________________________________

Prethodne studije nisu bile nekonzistentne; identificirajući prethodne traume kao rizikofaktore kod jednih, ali ne i kod drugih.
____________________________________________
što će reći da one jesu bile nekonzistentne jer su pokazivale različite rezultate, tj nisu se slagale u rezultatima. Što vi mislite
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
nedosljednja istraživanja
Explanation:
Iako može kako ste vi naveli proturječna istraživanja
Selected response from:

krtko
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nedosljednja istraživanjakrtko
3 +1proturječne studije
Ingrid Lovric


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proturječne studije


Explanation:
U vašem kontekstu možda termin "proturječne" bolje zvuči: "Prethodne studije nisu bile proturječne; ..."

EH
inconsistent apsurdan, inkonzistentan, nedosljedan, nespojiv, nestalan, neusklađenost, proturječan inconsistently nedosljedno, nekonsekventno, nepostojano, ...
web.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/EH124.htm - 21k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice



Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nedosljednja istraživanja


Explanation:
Iako može kako ste vi naveli proturječna istraživanja

krtko
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 hrs
  -> hvala vera