KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

residential care home

Croatian translation: dom za umirovljenike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:residential care home
Croatian translation:dom za umirovljenike
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

17:00 Mar 10, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: residential care home
.
Karen Ordanic
dom za umirovljenike
Explanation:
samo prijedlog, nisam u tom polju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 18:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 2000 he got his master’s
degree with a thesis on Residential care facilities
with the analysis of residential homes in Zagreb:

Prijevod:
magistrirao je 2000. s temom ãStanovanje za starije
na primjeru analize zagrebaèkih domova umirovljenika”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 18:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most common form of
welfare services for the elderly are residential homes
which meet not only the basic housing needs
but also other demands (such as food, medical
care, social needs, rehabilitation etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 18:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.snz.hr/ceenewsletter/

ili dom umirovljenika
Selected response from:

Dinap
Croatia
Grading comment
Puno hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dom za umirovljenikeDinap
5starački dom
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dom za umirovljenike


Explanation:
samo prijedlog, nisam u tom polju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 18:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 2000 he got his master’s
degree with a thesis on Residential care facilities
with the analysis of residential homes in Zagreb:

Prijevod:
magistrirao je 2000. s temom ãStanovanje za starije
na primjeru analize zagrebaèkih domova umirovljenika”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 18:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most common form of
welfare services for the elderly are residential homes
which meet not only the basic housing needs
but also other demands (such as food, medical
care, social needs, rehabilitation etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 18:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.snz.hr/ceenewsletter/

ili dom umirovljenika


    Reference: http://www.arhitekt.hr/xsite/_hr/znanost/nakladnistvo/prosto...
Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Puno hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  merri_t
33 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  glorija
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starački dom


Explanation:
jos jedan predlog ili kao sto je kolegica vec navela:"dom za umirovljenike" ;-)


Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian