KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Synovial joint

Croatian translation: sinovijalni zglob


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Synovial joint
Croatian translation:sinovijalni zglob
Entered by: Valentina Balšić

16:11 Jul 4, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Synovial joint
Synovial joint: freely moving, for example, the knee joint
Valentina Balšić
Ireland
sinovijalni zglob
Explanation:
kao u referenci
Selected response from:

VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sinovijalni zglob
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
3 +3sinovijalni zglobsazo
4jako pokretljiv zglob
Kornelija


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
synovial joint
sinovijalni zglob


Explanation:
kao u referenci


    Reference: http://www.mef.hr/katedre/anatom/anatom/
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
47 mins
  -> hvala

agree  ihodak4
507 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
synovial joint
sinovijalni zglob


Explanation:
Zovu se i sinovijalni zglobovi jer zglobna tijela u vreću spaja sinovijalna ovojnica koja izlučuje sinovijalnu tekućinu. Zglobna tekućina omogućuje klizanje ...




    www.mef.hr/katedre/anatom/anatom/download/Sys_art.htm - 96k -
sazo
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
45 mins

agree  Mirta Didara
11 days

agree  ihodak4
507 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synovial joint
jako pokretljiv zglob


Explanation:
Sinonim za synovial joint je movable joint pa bih ja prevela kao jako pokretljiv zglob ako je u pitanju posljedica tjelovjezbe.


synovial joint
A joint in which the opposing bony surfaces are covered with a layer of hyaline cartilage or fibrocartilage, there is a joint cavity containing synovial fluid, lined with synovial membrane and reinforced by a fibrous capsule and ligaments, and there is some degree of free movement possible.

Synonym: articulatio synovialis, diarthrodial joint, diarthrosis, junctura synovialis, movable joint, perarticulation.

http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?synovial joint





Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 10