KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

fair territory

Croatian translation: važeće polje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fair territory
Croatian translation:važeće polje
Entered by: Valentina Balšić

21:20 Jul 5, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / softball
English term or phrase: fair territory
The playing field is divided into fair territory and foul territory. Fair territory is further divided into the infield, the outfield and the territory beyond the outfield fence.
Valentina Balšić
Ireland
važeće polje
Explanation:
Dio 23. VAŽEĆE POLJE (FAIR TERRITORY)
Važeće polje je unutrašnji dio igrališta koji uključuje liniju nevažećeg terena prve i treće baze i to sve do kraja ograde igrališta uključujući i njezin okomiti dio.
http://www.softball.hr/dokumenti/Pravila.doc
Selected response from:

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4važeće polje
Zdenka Ivkovcic
3fair teritorijsazo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fair teritorij


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bejzbol
sazo
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
važeće polje


Explanation:
Dio 23. VAŽEĆE POLJE (FAIR TERRITORY)
Važeće polje je unutrašnji dio igrališta koji uključuje liniju nevažećeg terena prve i treće baze i to sve do kraja ograde igrališta uključujući i njezin okomiti dio.
http://www.softball.hr/dokumenti/Pravila.doc

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Hvala!