KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

backstop

Croatian translation: zaprečna ograda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backstop
Croatian translation:zaprečna ograda
Entered by: Valentina Balšić

21:21 Jul 5, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / softball
English term or phrase: backstop
There are bases at each corner of a diamond with one base being the home plate. This is where the batter bats from. Behind the home plate is a backstop which is an area between 25 and 30 feet.
Valentina Balšić
Ireland
zaprečna ograda
Explanation:
http://www.softball.hr/dokumenti/Pravila.doc
Selected response from:

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zaprečna ograda
Zdenka Ivkovcic
3zaštitna mrežasazo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaštitna mreža


Explanation:
Tek sad vidim da se ne radi o baseballu, ali s obzirom da to nije poularan sport u Hrv, moguće je da ne postoji i različita terminologija.


    Reference: http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bejzbol
sazo
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaprečna ograda


Explanation:
http://www.softball.hr/dokumenti/Pravila.doc

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Hvala