KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

infielder/fielder

Croatian translation: igrač u polju


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infielder/fielder
Croatian translation:igrač u polju
Entered by: Valentina Balšić

21:25 Jul 5, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / softball
English term or phrase: infielder/fielder
The infield consists of the diamond and the adjacent space in which the infielders normally play.
The fielders must attempt to eliminate the batter by one of the methods mentioned previously.
A player from the fielding team, nominated to be pitcher throws the ball to the first batter.
If a fielding player catches the ball before it touches the ground, the batting team are put out and it becomes their turn to field.
Valentina Balšić
Ireland
igrač u polju
Explanation:
Dio 25. IGRAČ U POLJU (FIELDER)
Igrač u polju je svaki igrač obrane koji je na terenu.
http://www.softball.hr/dokumenti/Pravila.doc
Selected response from:

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4igrač u polju
Zdenka Ivkovcic
3obrambeni igračsazo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obrambeni igrač


Explanation:
A defensive player (a fielder) can catch a hit ball before it hits the ground, making an out.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Softball
sazo
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
igrač u polju


Explanation:
Dio 25. IGRAČ U POLJU (FIELDER)
Igrač u polju je svaki igrač obrane koji je na terenu.
http://www.softball.hr/dokumenti/Pravila.doc


Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Hvala!