KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Surveying

occupier, landlord or tenant

Croatian translation: korisnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupier, landlord or tenant
Croatian translation:korisnik
Entered by: A.Đapo

16:12 Mar 11, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Surveying
English term or phrase: occupier, landlord or tenant
u pitanju su različite vrste odnosa kad je u pitanju stanovanje. Imam problem sa ovim occupier
A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
korisnik
Explanation:
Korisnikom na temelju ugovora ili drugoga valjanoga pravnog posla smatra se stanar, najmoprimac, korisnik stana u vlasništvu građana, vlasnik poslovnog prostora koji u njemu obavlja poslovnu djelatnost, korisnik poslovnog i drugog prostora, zakupoprimac i sl.
http://www.zagreb.hr/Slglasnik.nsf/8e04733c677c2392c12569920...
Selected response from:

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala puno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6korisnik
Zdenka Ivkovcic
5 -1vlasnik stambenog prostora
VIVA VOCE Ltd.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vlasnik stambenog prostora


Explanation:
someone who lives at a particular place for a prolonged
period or who was born there [syn: resident, occupant];
someone who is an owner (legal, mercantile)

Example sentence(s):
  • An owner-occupier is a person who lives in a house that he or she owns. Owner-occupancy is therefore also called home ownership.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Owner-occupier
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: "Illegal occupiers demanded that the owner of ... move off the farm by September...http://www.zimbabwesituation.com/july25_2001.html
29 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
korisnik


Explanation:
Korisnikom na temelju ugovora ili drugoga valjanoga pravnog posla smatra se stanar, najmoprimac, korisnik stana u vlasništvu građana, vlasnik poslovnog prostora koji u njemu obavlja poslovnu djelatnost, korisnik poslovnog i drugog prostora, zakupoprimac i sl.
http://www.zagreb.hr/Slglasnik.nsf/8e04733c677c2392c12569920...

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala puno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VIVA VOCE Ltd.
11 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
12 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Jelena Bubalo
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Grubor
15 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Slavica Kosca-Vrlazic
2 days17 hrs