KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Tech/Engineering

hairpinning

Croatian translation: lokalno preusmjeravanje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hairpinning
Croatian translation:lokalno preusmjeravanje
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

12:44 Oct 16, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hairpinning
This document explains how to force fax calls to use Voice over IP (VoIP) fax relay rather than local hairpinning
Dubravko
lokalno preusmjeravanje
Explanation:

Dokument opisuje kako da telefaks pozivi koriste fax opciju Voice over IP (VoIP), a ne lokalno preusmjeravanje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hairpinning and Shuffling. Hairpinning means rerouting ...
support.avaya.com/elmodocs2/definity/ chngdesc/233414_1.pdf


\"Hairpinning means rerouting the voice channel connecting two IP endpoints so that the voice goes through the Media Processor board in IP format without having to go through the Definity TDM bus.\"
(gornji web site ne radi!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ispravka: Ne radi site www.swingsistemi.hr
Selected response from:

Sonja Bulesic Milic
Grading comment
Svaka cast
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lokalno preusmjeravanje
Sonja Bulesic Milic
5krutost/neprilagodljivost
Kemal Mustajbegovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
krutost/neprilagodljivost


Explanation:
"Hairpin" je ukosnica, doslovice, ona koja drži kosu na jednom mjestu.

Iz toga se neminovno dolazi do zaključka, a iz ponuđenog konteksta mogu naslutiti da je riječ o uputstvu za uporabu nekog uređaja ili pak dopunskom programu za računar, da se upitna riječ na hrvatski može prevesti kao

krutost
neprilagodljivost
(nefleksibilnost)
(ograničenost)
...

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lokalno preusmjeravanje


Explanation:

Dokument opisuje kako da telefaks pozivi koriste fax opciju Voice over IP (VoIP), a ne lokalno preusmjeravanje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hairpinning and Shuffling. Hairpinning means rerouting ...
support.avaya.com/elmodocs2/definity/ chngdesc/233414_1.pdf


\"Hairpinning means rerouting the voice channel connecting two IP endpoints so that the voice goes through the Media Processor board in IP format without having to go through the Definity TDM bus.\"
(gornji web site ne radi!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 14:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ispravka: Ne radi site www.swingsistemi.hr


    Reference: http://www.swingsistemi.hr/pgs/hardware/
Sonja Bulesic Milic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Svaka cast

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic
1 hr

agree  bergazy
4 hrs

agree  Pike
7 hrs