KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Zoology

fish

Croatian translation: riba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fish
Croatian translation:riba
Entered by: A.Đapo

03:23 Dec 27, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: fish
noun
vanessa
riba
Explanation:
1 fish- riba
more then 1 fish - ribe
Selected response from:

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9riba
A.Đapo
5 +2Riba, spojnica, dio naprave za izvlačenje sidra,...
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5riba
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
riba


Explanation:
1 fish- riba
more then 1 fish - ribe

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
46 mins
  -> hvala :)

agree  bergazy
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ines Grabarevic
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Drak: Elizabeth need not enter duplicate answers...
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
8 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  hrvaska
16 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Yelena.
11 days
  -> thank you

agree  mare8
11 days
  -> thank you

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
22 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riba


Explanation:
Pozdrav,

Nikolaus


http://www.webart.hr/nrnm/eng/
+
http://www.webart.hr/nrnm/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 17:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Drak, for your unkind comment; ever thought of the fact, that internet connections take some time, especially if one tries to illustrate ones answer by internet references?



    Reference: http://www.irida.hr/katalog/dimljena.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Riba, spojnica, dio naprave za izvlačenje sidra,...


Explanation:
Riba - an animal
Dio naprave za izvlačenje sidra - A purchase used to fish the anchor.
Spojnica za jarbol, tračnice, križ - A piece of timber, somewhat in the form of a fish,used to strengthen a mast, rail or yard.

Webster's dictionary

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Jausov
3 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec: completely agree
1 day6 hrs