KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Telecom(munications)

TDY

Croatian translation: prijenosna oprema za radio-vezu


12:56 Apr 3, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
English term or phrase: TDY
...TDY is on the blink again.
This would not be "temporary duty" - the conversation takes place between a private and an officer in a communication unit.
Pike
Croatia
Croatian translation:prijenosna oprema za radio-vezu
Explanation:
Čini se da se radi o prijenosnoj radio-opremi/prijemniku.


"The 505 TCMS had its beginnings in early 1964 as the USAF began to provide tactical air request support for the Vietnamese army. A Direct Air Request Net was established with Air Liaison Officers and Forward Air Controllers supported by TDY radio operators, portable radio equipment obtained from Marine Corps inventory, and HF SSB fixed station radio sets from MARS stations."
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Hvala najljepša!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Teledyne Technologies Inc
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4TODAY or BuildPro Application File
Aleksandra Mandrapa
3prijenosna oprema za radio-vezu
Vesna Zivcic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teledyne Technologies Inc


Explanation:
You may start from this address

http://finance.yahoo.com/q?s=tdy

Pozdrav!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TODAY or BuildPro Application File


Explanation:
"TODAY 4GL Version 5 is an enterprise application development environment for Windows, Unix, and proprietary platforms, both standalone, networked, and in client/server configurations.
The TODAY product provides a unique combination of power, portability and productivity with seamless support for graphical and character environments. The server accesses relational databases, indexed files and flat files."

This is another option, I hope you can determine which one is it using the further context that you have.
(Nisam prevela, jer se radi o imenu programa.)



    Reference: http://www.todaysystems.com.au/today/today.htm
Aleksandra Mandrapa

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prijenosna oprema za radio-vezu


Explanation:
Čini se da se radi o prijenosnoj radio-opremi/prijemniku.


"The 505 TCMS had its beginnings in early 1964 as the USAF began to provide tactical air request support for the Vietnamese army. A Direct Air Request Net was established with Air Liaison Officers and Forward Air Controllers supported by TDY radio operators, portable radio equipment obtained from Marine Corps inventory, and HF SSB fixed station radio sets from MARS stations."


    Reference: http://www.squawk-flash.org/505th_tcms/505th_tcms.htm
    Reference: http://66.34.153.66/history/history.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala najljepša!