KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

silk faille cocktail suit

Croatian translation: rebrasto sitno tkano svileno večernje odijelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silk faille cocktail suit
Croatian translation:rebrasto sitno tkano svileno večernje odijelo
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

21:49 Mar 31, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: silk faille cocktail suit
Kakva je to svila? Ima li kakav hrvatski prijevod. Hvala unaprijed.
Natasa Mazar
rebrasto sitno tkano svileno večernje odijelo
Explanation:
Faille
Definition: Faille
Faille
Noun
1. A ribbed woven fabric of silk or rayon or cotton.
Etymology: Faille \Faille\, noun. [French expression].

Industry: Tightly-woven silk fabric.
Source: European Union
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
Puno hvala na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rebrasto sitno tkano svileno večernje odijelo
Nedzad Selmanovic
5rips, rips tkanina, svileni rips
alz


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rebrasto sitno tkano svileno večernje odijelo


Explanation:
Faille
Definition: Faille
Faille
Noun
1. A ribbed woven fabric of silk or rayon or cotton.
Etymology: Faille \Faille\, noun. [French expression].

Industry: Tightly-woven silk fabric.
Source: European Union


    Reference: http://www.decadesofclothing.com/V.Suits%20Gallery%202.html
Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Puno hvala na pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: večernje odijelo od rebraste svile
7 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
9 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rips, rips tkanina, svileni rips


Explanation:
za "faille" u hrvatskom koristimo njemački izraz "RIPS"
dakle: odijelo od ripsa, rips-tkanine ili svilenog ripsa.

....Am besten für Kleider sind Taft, Atlas (=Duchesse-Satin), Faille (=Rips), Moiré und Damast, mit einer gewissen Steifigkeit.

...svileni rips, baršun, čipka na tilu, ukras od umjetnog cvijeća....
(http://www.mdc.hr/muo/hr/15-tekstil/15-09tekstil.html)

....Hlače su tamnoplave boje, izrađene su od rips tkanine, klasičnog kroja, s kosim džepovima sa strane, našivenim džepovima iznad koljena i poklopcem koji se skriveno kopča.
(http://www.sindikatpolicije.hr/zakoni15.php)


    Reference: http://www.mdc.hr/muo/hr/15-tekstil/15-09tekstil.html
    Reference: http://www.marquise.de/de/1700/howto/18fabrics.shtml
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12