KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Tourism & Travel

drawing board city

Croatian translation: planirani grad


07:26 Jul 21, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: drawing board city
drawing board city ili na njemačkom Reissbrettstadt
"In 1949 it was decided by the Politburo to found the first socialist city in Poland. 10 km east of Cracow a "drawing board city" was founded.
danijela
Croatian translation:planirani grad
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-21 07:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/New_town

A New town or planned community or planned city is a city, town, or community that was designed from scratch, and grew up more or less following the plan. Many of the world\'s capital cities are planned cities, notably Washington, DC in the United States, Bras�a in Brazil, Canberra in Australia, and New Delhi in India and Islamabad in Pakistan. It was also common in European colonization of the Americas to build according to a plan either on fresh ground or on the ruins of earlier Amerindian cities.
(...)
After the destruction of most Polish cities in World War II, the Communist regime that took power in Poland sought to bring about architecture that was in line with its vision of society. Thus urban complexes arose that reflected the ideals of socialist realism. This can be seen in districts of Polish cities such as Warsaw\'s MDM. The City of Nowa Huta was built as the epitome of the proletarian future of Poland.
Selected response from:

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Grading comment
I ja sam prvo pomislila na Potemkinovo selo, ali ovaj mi odgovor ipak ima najviše logike u kontekstu. Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3planirani grad
Zdenka Ivkovcic
4grad s crtaće daske
BUZOV
410km od Krakova nastao je projektirani grad.
Dusica Cook
4Potemkinovo selo
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Potemkinovo selo


Explanation:
I think this is what you mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-21 07:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: zamisljeni... idealni grad.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zdenka Ivkovcic: Radi se o poljskom gradu Nowa Huta koji predstavlja primjer planiranog grada.
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
planirani grad


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-21 07:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/New_town

A New town or planned community or planned city is a city, town, or community that was designed from scratch, and grew up more or less following the plan. Many of the world\'s capital cities are planned cities, notably Washington, DC in the United States, Bras�a in Brazil, Canberra in Australia, and New Delhi in India and Islamabad in Pakistan. It was also common in European colonization of the Americas to build according to a plan either on fresh ground or on the ruins of earlier Amerindian cities.
(...)
After the destruction of most Polish cities in World War II, the Communist regime that took power in Poland sought to bring about architecture that was in line with its vision of society. Thus urban complexes arose that reflected the ideals of socialist realism. This can be seen in districts of Polish cities such as Warsaw\'s MDM. The City of Nowa Huta was built as the epitome of the proletarian future of Poland.


Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I ja sam prvo pomislila na Potemkinovo selo, ali ovaj mi odgovor ipak ima najviše logike u kontekstu. Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IVAN-57
53 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  gordana djordjevic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10km od Krakova nastao je projektirani grad.


Explanation:
grad kao na projektu
grad kakav je predviđen projektom

mislim da u kontekstu rečenice može i ovako, no to zavisi od daljeg teksta i ciljanih čitatelja tog teksta - tj. potrebno bi bilo dodatno pojasniti ono što je navedeno u drugom odgovoru, mada se u principu slažem sa oba prethodna rješenja kao mogućnosti.

Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grad s crtaće daske


Explanation:
...

BUZOV
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian