KudoZ home » English to Czech » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

adhesively-backed

Czech translation: samolepicí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adhesively-backed
Czech translation:samolepicí
Entered by: Hynek Palatin

14:30 Jul 17, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: adhesively-backed
The surface cleaner used in the application of adhesively-bonded or adhesively-backed plates shall be
in accordance with HS1265 Method D.
Luciie
Czech Republic
lepicí (samolepicí)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4samolepici a slepene (adhesively bonded)
lingua chick
3lepicí (samolepicí)
Hynek Palatin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lepicí (samolepicí)


Explanation:
-

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Díky.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samolepici a slepene (adhesively bonded)


Explanation:
Myslim, ze 'adhesively-backed plates' jsou 'samolepici' , ale 'adhesively-bonded' jsou jiz spojene, tedy predem 'slepene'.


    Reference: http://www.cpmt.org/scv
    Reference: http://www.mne.ksu.edu
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English