KudoZ home » English to Czech » Agriculture

Fish solubles

Czech translation: extrakt z ryb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fish solubles
Czech translation:extrakt z ryb
Entered by: Ivan Šimerka

08:24 Feb 13, 2009
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Animal feeding
English term or phrase: Fish solubles
"Fish Solubles" is residue from canning plants, consisting of fish scales, skin, small bones, other non-usable parts of the fish, non-cannable fish, along with sand or other materials the fish might have had in his stomach at the time of the catch. "Fish Solubles" is shipped as liquid sludge and then stored in closed tanks at the point of use for several years to allow fermentation to take place. The fermentation process increases the nutritive value of the solubles so they are more effective when added to animal feed. As they ferment they become increasingly acidic, making them more difficult to handle corrosion-wise as they age.
Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
extrakt z ryb, rybí extrakt
Explanation:
Viz konec stránky -
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=cs&ihmlang=...

nebo http://spisy.upv.cz/Patents/FirstPages/FPPV0122/0122246.pdf
Selected response from:

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky, i když jsem si myslel, že to bude něco více odborného
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extrakt z ryb, rybí extrakt
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
4rozpustné rybí odpady
jankaisler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fish solubles
extrakt z ryb, rybí extrakt


Explanation:
Viz konec stránky -
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=cs&ihmlang=...

nebo http://spisy.upv.cz/Patents/FirstPages/FPPV0122/0122246.pdf

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Díky, i když jsem si myslel, že to bude něco více odborného

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lubomir Moudry
2 mins
  -> Díky, Lubomíre!

agree  Jiri Kortus
1 hr
  -> Díky, Jiří!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish solubles
rozpustné rybí odpady


Explanation:
Residuum je odpad (zbytek) a ne exrakt (výtažek) - tedy rozpustný rybí odpad, který se dále zpracovává a využívá.

jankaisler
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4