KudoZ home » English to Czech » Art/Literary

Jabberwocky

Czech translation: Žvahlav


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jabberwocky
Czech translation:Žvahlav
Entered by: vaclav

20:25 Mar 1, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Jabberwocky
Can anyone find how are these 4 lines translated in the book
by Lewis Carrol Through The Looking Glass (Alenka v říši divů) I would like to find out what is the official translation.

Twas brillig, and the slithy toves
Did gyre and gimble in the wabe
All mimsy were the borogoves
And the mome raths outgrabe


Thank you

Vaclav
vaclav
United States
not my language but try this
Explanation:
Zxvahlav
Jaroslav Císarx
Bylo smazxno, lepex svihlí tlové
se batoumali v dŕlnici,
chrudosxní byli borolové
na mamné krsy zxŕrnící.


ŤÓ synu, strxez se Zxvahlava,
mŕ zuby, drŕpy prxeostré;
strxez se i Ptŕka Neklava,
zurxmící Bodostre!ť


Svuĺj chopil vorpŕlový mecx,
jímzx lita soka vezme v plen,
pak used v tumtumovou secx
a cxekal divisxlen.


A jak tu vzdeskné mysle kles,
sŕm Zxvahlav, v ocxích plameny,
slét hvízxdnex v tulízxový les
a drblal rameny.


Raz dva! Raz dva! A zas a zas
vorpŕlný mecx spexl v sxmikuĺ let.
Zxvahlava hlavu za opas
a uzx galumpal zpext.


ŤTys zhubil strastna Zxvahlava?
Spexsx na mou hrudx, tys líten rek!ť
ŤÓ rastný den! Avej, ava!ť
Ves chortal svextný skrxek.


Bylo smazxno, lepex svihlí tlové
se batoumali v dŕlnici,
chrudosxní byli borolové
na mamné krsy zxŕrnící.




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



From an edition published Svoboda, Prague, 1947.
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5there is no official translation
Zenny Sadlon
4not my language but try this
Margaret Lagoyianni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not my language but try this


Explanation:
Zxvahlav
Jaroslav Císarx
Bylo smazxno, lepex svihlí tlové
se batoumali v dŕlnici,
chrudosxní byli borolové
na mamné krsy zxŕrnící.


ŤÓ synu, strxez se Zxvahlava,
mŕ zuby, drŕpy prxeostré;
strxez se i Ptŕka Neklava,
zurxmící Bodostre!ť


Svuĺj chopil vorpŕlový mecx,
jímzx lita soka vezme v plen,
pak used v tumtumovou secx
a cxekal divisxlen.


A jak tu vzdeskné mysle kles,
sŕm Zxvahlav, v ocxích plameny,
slét hvízxdnex v tulízxový les
a drblal rameny.


Raz dva! Raz dva! A zas a zas
vorpŕlný mecx spexl v sxmikuĺ let.
Zxvahlava hlavu za opas
a uzx galumpal zpext.


ŤTys zhubil strastna Zxvahlava?
Spexsx na mou hrudx, tys líten rek!ť
ŤÓ rastný den! Avej, ava!ť
Ves chortal svextný skrxek.


Bylo smazxno, lepex svihlí tlové
se batoumali v dŕlnici,
chrudosxní byli borolové
na mamné krsy zxŕrnící.




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



From an edition published Svoboda, Prague, 1947.



    Reference: http://www.waxdog.com/jabberwocky/translate/html
Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is no official translation


Explanation:
the original is nonsensical, so you can pretty much translate it as anything you want

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230