KudoZ home » English to Czech » Art/Literary

breathe

Czech translation: 'dýchej', 'dýchejte', 'dýchejme'


11:51 May 15, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Czech translation:'dýchej', 'dýchejte', 'dýchejme'
Explanation:
if you meant to ask for an imperative, these are the forms of the word
'dýchej'= ordering a single person to 'breath', i.e. second person singular
'dýchejte'= ordering more than one person to 'breath', i.e. second person plural
'dýchejme' = 'let us breathe', i.e. first person plural

the infinitive 'to breath' = 'dýchat'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:05:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course it\'s \'to breathe\'... it\'s early and I haven\'t had a cup of coffee ... whip me, will\'ya?
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2'dýchej', 'dýchejte', 'dýchejme'
Zenny Sadlon
4 +2DÝCHATRado Varbanov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DÝCHAT


Explanation:
-

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Daduč
8 mins

agree  Irina Ivanova
10 mins

disagree  Zenny Sadlon: 'dýchat' is an infinitive 'to breath'; perhaps that is what is needed for the art exhibition; in that case the asker should have indicated that
17 mins
  -> 'to breath'? This isn't English!

agree  Stana Frimlova: it could also be vyzařovat
27 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'dýchej', 'dýchejte', 'dýchejme'


Explanation:
if you meant to ask for an imperative, these are the forms of the word
'dýchej'= ordering a single person to 'breath', i.e. second person singular
'dýchejte'= ordering more than one person to 'breath', i.e. second person plural
'dýchejme' = 'let us breathe', i.e. first person plural

the infinitive 'to breath' = 'dýchat'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:05:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course it\'s \'to breathe\'... it\'s early and I haven\'t had a cup of coffee ... whip me, will\'ya?

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jitka
10 mins

agree  [Removed name]
9 hrs