KudoZ home » English to Czech » Art/Literary

cart off

Czech translation: odvozit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cart off
Czech translation:odvozit
Entered by: David Daduč

11:13 Jun 11, 2002
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / nature protection
English term or phrase: cart off
We fear the reamining prairies will be destroyed by invading trees or carted off for fill.
Marketa Brozova Hanelova
odvozit
Explanation:
...odvozeny jako sypanina.
Selected response from:

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Diky.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2odvozit
David Daduč
5 +1odstranit, odklidit (nasilim)Martina Schwartz
4 +1rozvezeny
Jaromír Vicari


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odvozit


Explanation:
...odvozeny jako sypanina.

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Diky.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klara Hurkova
30 mins

agree  Stana Frimlova: it is odvežený
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozvezeny


Explanation:
rozvezeny jako zemina

Jaromír Vicari
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odstranit, odklidit (nasilim)


Explanation:
to cart off = to remove, expecially by force



Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova
3 hrs