KudoZ home » English to Czech » Art/Literary

World Flag

Czech translation: Světová vlajka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Czech translation:Světová vlajka
Entered by: [Removed name]

19:29 Oct 22, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
A "World Flag". A flag for the world, not for a country or nation. A flag for all the nations combined, the whole world.
Ben Koch
Světová vlajka
Explanation:
~
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Světová vlajka[Removed name]
3Vlajka Světakeepon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Světová vlajka


Explanation:
~

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
6 mins

agree  David Daduč
10 hrs

agree  smeagol
13 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vlajka Světa


Explanation:
"Vlajka Světa". Vlajka pro celý svět, není určena pro stát čí národ. Vlajka jako spojení všech národů, pro celý svět.

keepon