KudoZ home » English to Czech » Art/Literary

moveable goods

Czech translation: movitý majetek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moveable goods
Czech translation:movitý majetek
Entered by: David Daduč

15:27 Jan 19, 2004
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: moveable goods
Sorry, no context available.

Definition welcomed too.
Aspena
Czech Republic
movitý majetek
Explanation:
MOVABLES - Such subjects of property as attend a man's person wherever he goes, in contradistinction to things immovable.
Selected response from:

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1movitý majetek
David Daduč
4A business term, meaning products that can be sold or that have a cash value,
Lenka


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movitý majetek


Explanation:
MOVABLES - Such subjects of property as attend a man's person wherever he goes, in contradistinction to things immovable.


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/m147.htm
David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylva Ficova
4 days
  -> Thanks, Sylva!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A business term, meaning products that can be sold or that have a cash value,


Explanation:
such as furniture, electornics, clothing, etc..

Lenka
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 7