KudoZ home » English to Czech » Art/Literary

easy calving

Czech translation: snadné otelení


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:easy calving
Czech translation:snadné otelení
Entered by: Lenka

21:01 Jan 21, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: easy calving
no context. sorry.
Einhorn242
United States
snadne oteleni
Explanation:
calving - oteleni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-21 21:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, otelení - with long i.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-21 21:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SNADNÉ OTELENÍ
Selected response from:

Lenka
United States
Grading comment
thank you... i think this answer makes the most sense. Ian.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4snadné teleníRadovan Pletka
5 +2snadne oteleni
Lenka
5snadné otelení
holka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
snadné telení


Explanation:
Dexters are small cattle (as distinct from miniature cattle) that are thought to have originated in Ireland. They are :-

an established breed
dual purpose (milk and beef)
easy care
easy calving
suitable for small or large properties
long lived


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 21:13:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viz taky http://www.cmpu.cz/skot/katalog/cestr/bjr_220.htm


    Reference: http://www.brp.com.au/dexter_info.html
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hynek Palatin
6 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
37 mins

agree  Tomas750
13 hrs

agree  Martina Silpoch
1 day21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snadne oteleni


Explanation:
calving - oteleni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-21 21:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, otelení - with long i.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-21 21:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SNADNÉ OTELENÍ

Lenka
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
thank you... i think this answer makes the most sense. Ian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylva Ficova: :-)
1 day9 hrs

agree  srubkova
3 days14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snadné otelení


Explanation:
calve-(o)telit se, slehnout
used of cattle esp.domestic cattle
Anglicko český lexikon

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 8