KudoZ home » English to Czech » Art/Literary

be-lichened and stalagmitic

Czech translation: obrostlý lišejníkem a stalagmity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be-lichened and stalagmitic
Czech translation:obrostlý lišejníkem a stalagmity
Entered by: Lenka

01:25 Jan 22, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: be-lichened and stalagmitic
description of an old man's ear.
Einhorn242
United States
obrostlý lišejníkem a stalagmity
Explanation:
Isn't this from a book called "Captain Corelli's Mandolin?"
Selected response from:

Lenka
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! That's very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2obrostlý lišejníkem a stalagmity
Lenka
5 +1do ušního otvoru, vlhčího, mechovějšího a stalagmitovějšího než Drogaratiho jeskyněRadovan Pletka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obrostlý lišejníkem a stalagmity


Explanation:
Isn't this from a book called "Captain Corelli's Mandolin?"

Lenka
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks! That's very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
3 hrs

agree  Sylva Ficova
1 day5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do ušního otvoru, vlhčího, mechovějšího a stalagmitovějšího než Drogaratiho jeskyně


Explanation:
Captain Corelli’s Mandolin by Louis de Bernières
He chuckled to himself, for no doubt this miracle was already being touted as worthy of St Gerasimos himself. He had gone to old man Stamatis’ house, having been summoned to deal with an earache, and had found himself gazing down into an aural orifice more dank, be-lichened, and stalagmitic even than the Drogarati cave. He had set about cleaning the lichen away with the aid of a little cotton, soaked in alcohol, and wrapped about the end of a long matchstick. He was aware that old man Stamatis had been deaf in that ear since childhood, and that it had been a constant source of pain, but was nonetheless surprised when, deep in that hairy recess, the tip of his matchstick seemed to encounter something hard and unyielding; something that is to say, which had no physiological or anatomical excuse for its presence. He took the old man over to the window, threw open the shutters, and an explosion of midday heat and light instantaneously threw the room into an effulgent dazzle, as though some importunate and unduly luminous angel had misguidedly picked that place for an epiphany. Old Stamatis’ wife tutted; it was simply bad housekeeping to allow that much light into the house at such an hour. She was sure that it stirred up the dust; she could clearly see the motes rising up from the surfaces.


    Reference: http://www.penguin.co.uk/static/packages/uk/readers/april01/...
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylva Ficova: btw, the book has been translated into Czech
1 day1 hr