KudoZ home » English to Czech » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cubing or build fixture

Czech translation: zkušební/prostorové modely a testovací přípravky


10:49 Sep 18, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / gages and fixtures
English term or phrase: cubing or build fixture
Supplier shall have the ability to check a completed assembly. Sub-contractors shall also have the ability to check component parts. Any cubing or build fixture shall have the ability to demonstrate fit to adjoining parts and attachments. (Sorry, no more context)
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:zkušební/prostorové modely a testovací přípravky
Explanation:
Fixture zde znamená zkušební přípravek nebo maketu konstrukčních uzlů pro testování při vývoji nových automobilů. Může to také být jen upínací zařízení pro měřicí a kontrolní vybavení do výroby automobilů.
Selected response from:

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1přípravek k sestavení či měření (krychlového) objemu
Pavel Blann
4objemová nebo stavební (sou)částVladimir Karoli
3zkušební/prostorové modely a testovací přípravky
fcimmer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objemová nebo stavební (sou)část


Explanation:
Tak mi to vychádza z kontextu, keďže ide o nejake zmontované dielo...

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
přípravek k sestavení či měření (krychlového) objemu


Explanation:
z níže uvedených odkazů jde zřejmě o vývojové nástroje



    Reference: http://www.sae.org/technical/papers/940981
    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:JarX2ujMxrgJ:www.a-sp.o...
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger: souhlasim
1 hr
  -> díky!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zkušební/prostorové modely a testovací přípravky


Explanation:
Fixture zde znamená zkušební přípravek nebo maketu konstrukčních uzlů pro testování při vývoji nových automobilů. Může to také být jen upínací zařízení pro měřicí a kontrolní vybavení do výroby automobilů.


    Reference: http://www.airon-technic.com/en/products-fixtures.htm
    Reference: http://www.arrk.co.jp/network/ENG/japan/sivax.pdf
fcimmer
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks