KudoZ home » English to Czech » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Stockist

Czech translation: velkododavatel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stockist
Czech translation:velkododavatel
Entered by: Jan Kolbaba

20:35 Mar 29, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Stockist
Distributors/Stockists - shall establish and maintain a QMS that is in compliance with AS9120/EN9120, AS/EN/JISQ9100 or ISO 9001-2000
Napada mne: Dodavatelé/zásobovatelé -
Slovniky ukazuji nesmysly, tohle je definice:
stockist - one (as a retailer or distributor) that stocks goods
provider, supplier - someone whose business is to supply a particular service or commodity
Radovan Pletka
velkododavatel
Explanation:
stockist - je jasné, že drží dané zboží na skladě, což by mohl být i velkosklad. Vím, že pojem "velko" se většinou pojí s "wholesale", ale myslím, že to nemusí být pravidlo. Níže je uvedena definice.

"Stockist = a wholesale or retail establishment that stocks merchandise."

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/en:stockist
Selected response from:

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4velkoobchodníkseraalice
4velkododavatel
Jan Kolbaba


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stockist
velkododavatel


Explanation:
stockist - je jasné, že drží dané zboží na skladě, což by mohl být i velkosklad. Vím, že pojem "velko" se většinou pojí s "wholesale", ale myslím, že to nemusí být pravidlo. Níže je uvedena definice.

"Stockist = a wholesale or retail establishment that stocks merchandise."

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/en:stockist

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 66

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stockist
velkoobchodník


Explanation:
another possibility

seraalice
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech