KudoZ home » English to Czech » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bore engine

Czech translation: motor s velkym vrtanim/prumerem valcu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:large bore engine (automotive)
Czech translation:motor s velkym vrtanim/prumerem valcu
Entered by: Renata Korpak

23:00 May 28, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: bore engine
Neni zadny kontext krome toho, ze je to silene inovativni typ motoru, snad automobiloveho: He also outlined the growth of the large bore engine business. Neni mi navic jasne, jestli ten motor je large, nebo jejich business. Budu vdecna za vsechny prispevky!
Renata Korpak
United Kingdom
motor s velkým vrtáním (vrtání motoru)
Explanation:
Obvykle motor, který má větší vrtání než zdvih, což má řadu výhod pro obří motory, ale i pro menší motory, včetně automobilových.
http://www.ngml.ksu.edu/research/asst/flowvalves.htm
large-bore engine motor s velkým vrtáním
large-bore engine motor s velkým průměrem válců


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 07:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tohle dobre vysvetluje vztah mezi zdvihe¨m a vrtanim motoru
http://www.g-speed.com/pbh/bore-vs-stroke.html
Selected response from:

Radovan Pletka
Grading comment
Moc dekuji. Absolutne perfektni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2motor o průměru válce ...
Zenny Sadlon
4 +2motor s velkým vrtáním (vrtání motoru)Radovan Pletka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor o průměru válce ...


Explanation:
The 'bore' is 'vrtání', i.e. 'díra', which in a combustion engine is the diameter of the cylinder. There is no magic 'bore engine' as far as I can tell. What is missing is the number before the word 'bore' which would tell you how big the diameter of the engine's cylinders is. 'The large bore', once again, refers to the size of the cylinder, therefore the size of the engine, and therefore the power of the engine. This guy is in the business of BIG ENGINES!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:
95mm bore x 70.38 stroke = 499cc, i.e. průměr x zdvih = obsah

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel STORKAN: or "vrtani valce"
6 hrs

agree  peter zalupsky: pra
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor s velkým vrtáním (vrtání motoru)


Explanation:
Obvykle motor, který má větší vrtání než zdvih, což má řadu výhod pro obří motory, ale i pro menší motory, včetně automobilových.
http://www.ngml.ksu.edu/research/asst/flowvalves.htm
large-bore engine motor s velkým vrtáním
large-bore engine motor s velkým průměrem válců


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 07:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tohle dobre vysvetluje vztah mezi zdvihe¨m a vrtanim motoru
http://www.g-speed.com/pbh/bore-vs-stroke.html


    Reference: http://www.kienediesel.com/large_bore/lb_frame.html
    Reference: http://www.stddevelopment.com/EngineCases03BigBore.HTM
Radovan Pletka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Moc dekuji. Absolutne perfektni.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ing. Jiri Klima
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
31 days