KudoZ home » English to Czech » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

ecotone

Czech translation: ekoton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ecotone
Czech translation:ekoton
Entered by: srubkova

17:12 Apr 4, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: ecotone
in the sentence in the previous question
srubkova
Czech Republic
ekoton
Explanation:
Vyraz prebraty z ang. udomacneny v cestine, slovencine, rustine, polstine ,pouzivany v odbornej literature pre ekologiu a .... Netreba popisovat.
Len pre zaujimavost;
Ekoton je prechodna oblast (zona) medzi dvoma susednymi ekologickmi spolocenstvami. Nie je to ekosystem.
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ekotonMaria Chmelarova
3ekologický přechod/přechodná ekologická zóna/zóna ekologického přechodu
Zenny Sadlon
3ekopodsystém
fcimmer


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ekopodsystém


Explanation:
Úzký přechodný ekosystém na rozhraní mezi odlišnými vegetačními společenstvími/typy.


    Reference: http://www.zoo.utoronto.ca/fortin/Payette2001.pdf
    Reference: http://pegasus.cc.ucf.edu/~jweisham/pcb5937/ecotone_bib.html
fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ekologický přechod/přechodná ekologická zóna/zóna ekologického přechodu


Explanation:
"ecotone: The boundary or transition area between two or more habitats or communities."

"ecotone: A habitat created by the juxtaposition of distinctly different habitats; an edge habitat; an ecological zone or boundary where two or more ecosystems meet."


    Reference: http://www.fishbase.org/Glossary/Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=ec...
    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/emap/html/pubs/docs/resdocs/mglossary.htm...
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ekoton


Explanation:
Vyraz prebraty z ang. udomacneny v cestine, slovencine, rustine, polstine ,pouzivany v odbornej literature pre ekologiu a .... Netreba popisovat.
Len pre zaujimavost;
Ekoton je prechodna oblast (zona) medzi dvoma susednymi ekologickmi spolocenstvami. Nie je to ekosystem.

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 10