KudoZ home » English to Czech » Bus/Financial

Convoy

Czech translation: kolona vozidel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Convoy
Czech translation:kolona vozidel
Entered by: [Removed name]

06:03 Mar 19, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Convoy
Am Preparing and coordinating convoy of vehicles from Germany into Poland. Need signs that warn "Convoy Follows" and "Convoy Ahead"
fisherja
kolona vozidel
Explanation:
Convoy Follows - Následuje kolona vozidel
Convoy Ahead - Vpředu (jede)kolona vozidel
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kolona vozidel[Removed name]
4 +1Pozor kolona vozidel
David Daduč
4Convoy Follows = skupina pomalých vozidel vzadu, Convoy Ahead = skupina pomalých vozidel vpředu
fcimmer


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kolona vozidel


Explanation:
Convoy Follows - Následuje kolona vozidel
Convoy Ahead - Vpředu (jede)kolona vozidel

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
3 days22 hrs

agree  Stana Frimlova
90 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Convoy Follows = skupina pomalých vozidel vzadu, Convoy Ahead = skupina pomalých vozidel vpředu


Explanation:
Skupina (konvoj) vozidel je termín z Pravidel silničního provozu např. skupina vojenských vozidel. Výraz "pomalých vozidel" se objevuje ve významu nové dopravní upozorňující na kolony pomalých nebo stojících vozidel.

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Need answer as short and sccint as possible
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Need answer as short and sccint as possible

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pozor kolona vozidel


Explanation:
I would use this sentence if I were to organize the convoy. Literally, it says "Attention - convoy of vehicles".
It is short and clear.

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
3 days14 hrs