KudoZ home » English to Czech » Bus/Financial

roll-up shares

Czech translation: to roll-up a share = navysit cenu akcie; a roll-up share=akcie/opce akcie s navysenou cenou/hodnotou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll-up shares
Czech translation:to roll-up a share = navysit cenu akcie; a roll-up share=akcie/opce akcie s navysenou cenou/hodnotou
Entered by: Martina Schwartz

13:57 May 10, 2002
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: roll-up shares
roll-up shares as opposite to income shares
Owensova
to roll-up a share = navysit cenu akcie; a roll-up share=akcie/opce akcie s navysenou cenou/hodnotou
Explanation:
to roll up a share (a roll-up share)=> close out one option position and open another one of the same class but a HIGHER STRIKE PRICE.

to roll down a share (a roll-down share)=> the opposite of a roll-up share where the lower strike price of an option in the same class is opted for.

Similarly,
to roll forward a share (a roll-forward share)=> close out one option position and open another one of the same class but a later expiration date.

Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
Dekuji za pomoc a omlouvam se ze reaguji tak pozde. V mem kontextu navrzeny preklad odpovida vyznamem, ale stale jeste patram po lepsim terminu pro preklad.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to roll-up a share = navysit cenu akcie; a roll-up share=akcie/opce akcie s navysenou cenou/hodnotouMartina Schwartz
4 -1Konsolidovane akcieRadovan Pletka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Konsolidovane akcie


Explanation:
Udelal jsem google search a tohle je educated guess (-:
Roll-ups, as consolidators are often called, became so popular that venture capitalists assembled instant companies to build on the trend. So-called poof roll-ups (as in Poof! Watch a corporation magically materialize out of thin air!) were formed by the merger of several small businesses on the same day as the roll-up's initial public offering. The company used the proceeds from the IPO to finance its own initial consolidation and fund further acquisitions. Poof roll-ups such as ImageMax debuted on Wall Street to great fanfare and high valuations that winter.

But by mid-1998, the roll-up rally had turned into a rout. When several well-known consolidators failed to deliver on earnings expectations, roll-up shares were hammered mercilessly. Today, many trade at a fraction of IPO prices--such as USA Floral Products, which went public at $20 a share in October 1997 and now trades at $2. This is especially bad news for the thousands of small business owners who sold out in exchange for stock.




    Reference: http://www.business2.com/articles/mag/0,1640,6,FF.html
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martina Schwartz: to roll-up a share does not mean to consolidate it; see any investor's glossary or dictionary
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to roll-up a share = navysit cenu akcie; a roll-up share=akcie/opce akcie s navysenou cenou/hodnotou


Explanation:
to roll up a share (a roll-up share)=> close out one option position and open another one of the same class but a HIGHER STRIKE PRICE.

to roll down a share (a roll-down share)=> the opposite of a roll-up share where the lower strike price of an option in the same class is opted for.

Similarly,
to roll forward a share (a roll-forward share)=> close out one option position and open another one of the same class but a later expiration date.



Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Dekuji za pomoc a omlouvam se ze reaguji tak pozde. V mem kontextu navrzeny preklad odpovida vyznamem, ale stale jeste patram po lepsim terminu pro preklad.