KudoZ home » English to Czech » Business/Commerce (general)

settlement charge

Czech translation: výlohy na urovnanie (sporu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement charge
Czech translation:výlohy na urovnanie (sporu)
Entered by: srubkova

21:46 Jan 14, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: settlement charge
list of losses
srubkova
Czech Republic
výlohy na urovnanie (sporu)
Explanation:
výlohy na urovnanie (napr. sporu)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Grading comment
dík
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2výlohy na urovnanie (sporu)Vladimir Karoli
4náklady na půjčkuseraalice
3 +1odškodné
Martin Janda
4rezerva na soudní spory
Pavel Janoušek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
výlohy na urovnanie (sporu)


Explanation:
výlohy na urovnanie (napr. sporu)

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dík

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzana Slánská: v češtině by to bylo: náklady na urovnání sporu
1 hr
  -> Dík za súhlas aj za preklad do češtiny :)

agree  petr jaeger: agree
9 hrs
  -> Ďakujem

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odškodné


Explanation:
Další možnost. Je to trochu "lidštější", než co Vladimír navrhuje, ale míň gumové než jeho. Takže, záleží na dalším kontextu.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann: yes: the company can settle non-legal matters, too.
20 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rezerva na soudní spory


Explanation:
potenciální náklady, které společnosti můžou vzniknout v souvislosti se soudními spory, které proti ní jsou vedeny

Pavel Janoušek
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
náklady na půjčku


Explanation:
může se jednat také o náklady spojené s půjčkou. Souhrn (loan origination fee + loan discount + settlement fee + etc.]


    Reference: http://www.wescom.org
    Reference: http://www.appel.com/pages/settlement_costs.html
seraalice
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4