KudoZ home » English to Czech » Business/Commerce (general)

COO - Chief Operating Officer

Czech translation: Provozní ředitel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COO - Chief Operating Officer
Czech translation:Provozní ředitel
Entered by: seraalice

14:00 Jan 15, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: COO - Chief Operating Officer
president and COO Brian Gerett
seraalice
Czech Republic
Provozní ředitel
Explanation:
Běžně na různých místech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-15 14:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_Operating_Officer
Selected response from:

Michal Cinciala
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji za Vaši pomoc
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Provozní ředitel
Michal Cinciala
4 -1ředitel (president) akciové společnostiHelena matyasova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
coo - chief operating officer
Provozní ředitel


Explanation:
Běžně na různých místech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-15 14:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_Operating_Officer

Michal Cinciala
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
děkuji za Vaši pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Karoli
1 min

agree  Marek Buchtel
1 min

agree  Martin Janda
5 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
15 mins

agree  Lenka Mandryszová
53 mins

agree  Milos Papcun
1 hr

agree  Blanka Salkova
4 hrs

agree  Pavel Blann
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coo - chief operating officer
ředitel (president) akciové společnosti


Explanation:
viz Anglicko-český ekonomický slovník, Elman, Šemberová, Victoria Publishing

Helena matyasova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: Chtel bych mit dolar za kazdy blby termin ve slovniku, zde to pravdepodobne vzniklo tim, ze nekdo si spletl CEO a COO
2 hrs