KudoZ home » English to Czech » Business/Commerce (general)

general counsel

Czech translation: hlavní právník (podniku, holdingu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general counsel
Czech translation:hlavní právník (podniku, holdingu)
Entered by: seraalice

20:35 Jan 15, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: general counsel
opět funkce, kterou nemohu přesně vystihnout - děkuji moc za Vaše návrhy
seraalice
Czech Republic
hlavní právník (podniku, holdingu)
Explanation:
aspoň tak to bývá v textech, které překládám
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji za pomoc
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hlavní právník (podniku, holdingu)
Martin Janda
3ředitel právního oddělení
Michaela Bordessoule


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hlavní právník (podniku, holdingu)


Explanation:
aspoň tak to bývá v textech, které překládám

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
děkuji za pomoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Salkova
1 min
  -> dík

agree  Marek Buchtel
5 mins
  -> dík

agree  Pavel Blann
1 hr
  -> dík

agree  Radovan Pletka
1 day9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ředitel právního oddělení


Explanation:
jako další možný popis funkce
"A general counsel is the chief lawyer of a legal department, usually in a corporation or government department. The term is most used in the United States. The status and prominence of the general counsel has grown much over the past 10 years as is evidenced by the large number of lawyers who come into the role from private practice."



Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 6