KudoZ home » English to Czech » Business/Commerce (general)

FOB price

Czech translation: vyplaceně na loď


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FOB
Czech translation:vyplaceně na loď
Entered by: Jirina Nevosadova

20:23 Mar 9, 2004
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: FOB price
FOB price /without context/
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
free on board - vyplaceně na palubu lodi
Explanation:
přepravní podmínka (frankatura), odesílatel platí přepravní náklady až po nalodění. Přepravní náklady od momentu nalodění až po vykládku hradí příjemce. Přepravní podmínka dle Incoterms 2000

Selected response from:

Gabriela Polcarová
Grading comment
Thank you very much. All answers were OK, but you were the fastest. Thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3free on board - vyplaceně na palubu lodiGabriela Polcarová
4 +3cena FOB
David Daduč
4cena FOB (vyplaceně loď)
Zuzana Suchá


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free on board - vyplaceně na palubu lodi


Explanation:
přepravní podmínka (frankatura), odesílatel platí přepravní náklady až po nalodění. Přepravní náklady od momentu nalodění až po vykládku hradí příjemce. Přepravní podmínka dle Incoterms 2000



Gabriela Polcarová
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Thank you very much. All answers were OK, but you were the fastest. Thank you again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Louvarová
12 mins
  -> díky :-)

agree  Marian Novorolsky
2 hrs
  -> díky:-)

agree  Tomas750
9 hrs
  -> díky:-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cena FOB (vyplaceně loď)


Explanation:
It is one of the international commercial terms (incoterm), I would not translate it. This acronym stands for "Free on Board". If I thought that my target reader would not understand I would put "vyplaceně loď" in the brackets. See more definitions in the reference below.



    Reference: http://business.center.cz/business/pojmy/pojem.asp?id=964
Zuzana Suchá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fob price
cena FOB


Explanation:
FOB - Free on Board === FOB - Vyplaceně na loď

Tuto anglickou verzi a český ekvivalent uvádí kniha International Trade Terms - Mezinárodní obchodní podmínky (A.H. Hermann)

FOB znamená konkrétní (přepravní) podmínky, za nichž cena platí, a lidé z branže budou dobře vědět, jaké ty podmínky jsou


    Reference: http://www2.czso.cz/csu/redakce.nsf/i/prirucka_pro_uzivatele...
David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
9 hrs

agree  Stefan Melo
12 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
12 hrs