KudoZ home » English to Czech » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

put up(s)

Czech translation: balení


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put up(s)
Czech translation:balení
Entered by: Zenny Sadlon

08:40 Feb 16, 2006
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: put up(s)
The proper size and put-up for the application minimizes wiper and solvent usage

Different sizes and put-ups available

From catalogue, items of product descriptions. The catalogue describes wipers for cleaning, which may be used in optics, pharmacy, semi-conductors, infectious materials, contamination, etc. "Put-up(s)" Means some feature of the wiper and as it has function of a noun, I cannot find it in any dictionary or trace its correct meaning. There are no more occurences of this expression in the catalogue.
Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
balení
Explanation:
I have never heard or read the hyphonated noun "put-up". But it seems that in the combination with "sizes" "put-up" really means "packaging". Not so much what color the container is, but the "arrangement", i.e. how many of an item are inside, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-16 13:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and yes, it is \"hyphenated\", not \"hyphonated\" ... :-)
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4balení
Zenny Sadlon
3nástavec, přídavné zařízení, zvlhčovací zařízeníMiroslav TALAPKA
3verze
Pavel Blann
3pripravek; preparatfranca riccardi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pripravek; preparat


Explanation:
Pripravek / preparat

franca riccardi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
balení


Explanation:
I have never heard or read the hyphonated noun "put-up". But it seems that in the combination with "sizes" "put-up" really means "packaging". Not so much what color the container is, but the "arrangement", i.e. how many of an item are inside, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-16 13:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and yes, it is \"hyphenated\", not \"hyphonated\" ... :-)


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:8dF_sg8IxZ0J:www.lymtech...
    Reference: http://www.insultab.com/glossary.php#p
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lingua chick: Although I have never heard nor seen "put-up" being used in this particular context, I think "baleni" is correct. One of the meanings of the verb "to put up" is to accommodate, as in "I will put you up for a couple of nights, no problem".
2 hrs

agree  Pavel Blann: I think so, too.
8 hrs

agree  Radovan Pletka: put up or shut up comes to mind (-:
3 days5 hrs

agree  maat ka re: zejména v oblasti textilního průmyslu se tento pojem běžně používá - jako obecné označení špulek, přaden, klubek atd.
4 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verze


Explanation:
Jde spíše o převod na základě kontextu než o doslovný překlad...

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nástavec, přídavné zařízení, zvlhčovací zařízení


Explanation:
I think any of three terms can be used.
In fact, it is a strange term.
But the available description allows to deduce it is an attachment which controls speed of delivery of solvent to wiper because a wiper needs water, or solvent in general, for proper operation. It probably delives solvent dropwise.
The term "put up" means in medicine to arrange a drip for a patient (speed of aministration of infusion - number of drops per minute).

Miroslav TALAPKA
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak