KudoZ home » English to Czech » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

modified titania

Czech translation: modifikovaný oxid titaničitý


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modified titania
Czech translation:modifikovaný oxid titaničitý
Entered by: xxxKlara Muscha

18:12 Oct 27, 2006
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: modified titania
modifikovany kysličník titaničitý ??


nebo jsem uplne vedle...nasla jsem na "seznamu" titania...myslela jsem si puvodne, ze se jedna o titan?!

diky
klara
xxxKlara Muscha
modifikovaný oxid titaničitý
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-27 18:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v této době se spíše používá "oxid" než "kysličník"
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modifikovaný oxid titaničitý
Pavel Blann
5modifikovaný oxid titaničitý
Prokop Vantuch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modifikovaný oxid titaničitý


Explanation:
Máte pravdu.
Titania = oxid titaničitý
Titanium = titan

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modifikovaný oxid titaničitý


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-27 18:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v této době se spíše používá "oxid" než "kysličník"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Titanium_dioxide
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Kordac
1 min
  -> díky!

agree  Helena matyasova
1 day23 hrs
  -> díky!