KudoZ home » English to Czech » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Charge Control agent

Czech translation: činidlo regulující náboj, regulacni medium el. naboje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Charge Control agent
Czech translation:činidlo regulující náboj, regulacni medium el. naboje
Entered by: xxxKlara Muscha

20:51 Oct 29, 2006
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Charge Control agent
jeste tenhle pojem a uz vam dam pokoj´...vse ostatni jsem vymyslela....

neexistuje na to zase nejaky dalsi spec. tiskarsky pojem?
klara

diky diky diky
xxxKlara Muscha
činidlo regulující náboj
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2006-11-02 19:01:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rádo se stalo.
Selected response from:

Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
Grading comment
dekuji za odpoved vsem - nakonec jsem se rozhodla to opsat a tato odpoved - prisly bohuzel pozde....- byla memu prekladu nejbliz.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3činidlo regulující náboj
Igor Seykora
3regulační médium el. náboje
Jan Kolbaba
3 -1dávka (náplň) regulačního média
Jaroslav Suchánek


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
charge control agent
dávka (náplň) regulačního média


Explanation:
trochu střílím od boku, ale pokud control agent = regulační médium, mohlko by to sedět, ne?

Jaroslav Suchánek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hynek Palatin: To se mi nezdá, důležitý je náboj: The tribo-electric charge is normally introduced in the toner by the addition of a charge control agent, which is a material capable of building and holding a charge.
14 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charge control agent
regulační médium el. náboje


Explanation:
Tato otázka mne docela zaujala. Všiml jsem si v mnoha odkazech, ze se jedna o "patent", takze zrejme moc ceskych ekvivalentu nenalezneme. Hynek má pravdu, skutecne se jedná o prvek, který svou úcastí (mnozstvím) urcuje el. náboj v dané smesi. Tak bych to alespon chapal.
Moznosti prekladu bude zrejme mnoho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2006-11-01 09:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zde bych přiložil výtažek z textu: Electrophotographic processes are used to form images on substrates. Common electrophotographic processes are photocopying and laser printing. In these processes, a latent charge image is created. A toner is applied to the image, and the image is developed and is transferred to a substrate. The substrate can be anything that accepts the image, such as paper, textiles, plastic, or foils. The image is permanently affixed to the substrate by one or more of the following methods, heat, pressure, irradiation, or exposure to solvents.

[0002] The toner generally contains a binder, a colorant, an electrostatically chargeable component, and other auxiliary compounds. Toners need to be capable of acquiring and maintaining an electrical charge to allow the toner particles to be electrostatically bound to the image area until the toner can be fixed to the substrate.

[0003] Generally, the electrical charge is imparted to the toner by means of tribo-electric charging. Tribo-electric charging is static electric charge that is built up by the motion of the particles being stirred or otherwise flowing over one another. The tribo-electric charge is normally introduced in the toner by the addition of a charge control agent, which is a material capable of building and holding a charge. Charge control agents can be azo-metal dye complexes, quaternary amine salts, polymeric salts, or triphenylmethanes. The charge control agents may me colored or colorless depending on their structure.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2006-11-01 11:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Možná by se nechalo použít "regulační činidlo (médium) triboelektrického náboje". Tento návrh by termínem "tribo-elektrický náboj" mohl lépe vysvětlit funkci.

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomas750: Pozor, "charge" nemusí být zdaleka jen "náboj" ...
14 hrs
  -> Nene, toto není z mé hlavy. Prošel jsem mnoho odkazů, kde jesm zjistil, že zde skutečně el. náboj hraje svoji úlohu. Pokusím se jej nalézt znovu...

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charge control agent
činidlo regulující náboj


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2006-11-02 19:01:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rádo se stalo.

Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dekuji za odpoved vsem - nakonec jsem se rozhodla to opsat a tato odpoved - prisly bohuzel pozde....- byla memu prekladu nejbliz.