KudoZ home » English to Czech » Computers (general)

Technical Writer

Czech translation: technický redaktor / redaktor technické dokumentace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:technical writer
Czech translation:technický redaktor / redaktor technické dokumentace
Entered by: Daniel Šebesta

23:38 Sep 11, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Job Title
English term or phrase: Technical Writer
title on resume
Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
technický redaktor / redaktor technické dokumentace
Explanation:
technický redaktor / redaktor technické dokumentace
Selected response from:

Daniel Šebesta
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4autor technické literatury
Pavel Blann
4technický redaktor / redaktor technické dokumentace
Daniel Šebesta


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical writer
technický redaktor / redaktor technické dokumentace


Explanation:
technický redaktor / redaktor technické dokumentace

Daniel Šebesta
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Salkova
6 hrs

disagree  Pavel Blann: redaktor je většinou "editor", nikoli "writer"
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical writer
autor technické literatury


Explanation:
e.g. Society of Technical Writers (STW) = Společnost autorů technické literatury

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8