KudoZ home » English to Czech » Computers (general)

Click here for Czech

Czech translation: Klepnutím zobrazíte českou verzi.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Click here for Czech.
Czech translation:Klepnutím zobrazíte českou verzi.
Entered by: Jaroslav Tomiczek

21:15 Dec 7, 2004
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Click here for Czech
The sentence "Click here for Czech" will appear on a website, it just needs to be translated into Czech. thanks a lot!!
marianne
Kliknutím zobrazíte českou verzi.
Explanation:
One of possible ways how to say that in czech:
Kliknutím zobrazíte českou verzi.
Microsoft uses Klepnutí for a click, so it would be Klepnutím zobrazíte českou verzi.
Let's see what other colleagues think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-07 21:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the second post.

Anyway, it looks like you have a wide choice. You cannot miss.
Selected response from:

Jaroslav Tomiczek
Grading comment
Thank you Jaroslav! I really appreciated your detailed explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kliknutím zobrazíte českou verzi.
Jaroslav Tomiczek
5klikněte pro češtinu
Jan Kolbaba
5Kliknutím zobrazíte českou verzi.
Jaroslav Tomiczek
5Kliknutím přepněte na češtinu
Marek Buchtel
5Českou verzi zobrazíte klepnutím sem
Martin Janda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
click here for czech
Kliknutím zobrazíte českou verzi.


Explanation:
One of possible ways how to say that in czech:
Kliknutím zobrazíte českou verzi.
Microsoft uses Klepnutí for a click, so it would be Klepnutím zobrazíte českou verzi.
Let's see what other colleagues think...

Jaroslav Tomiczek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Zeman: I would use "klepnutím" - MS approved terminology:-(, though I like "kliknutím" much more
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
click here for czech
Českou verzi zobrazíte klepnutím sem


Explanation:
One of options...

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
click here for czech
Kliknutím přepněte na češtinu


Explanation:
If you want to place the link on "here", you can use
"Češtinu zobrazíte kliknutím sem"
Or you can simply write "Zobrazit v češtině" or "Přepnout na češtinu" or even "Čeština" - it is obvious that the user has to "click" on the link.

Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
click here for czech
Kliknutím zobrazíte českou verzi.


Explanation:
One of possible ways how to say that in czech:
Kliknutím zobrazíte českou verzi.
Microsoft uses Klepnutí for a click, so it would be Klepnutím zobrazíte českou verzi.
Let's see what other colleagues think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-07 21:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the second post.

Anyway, it looks like you have a wide choice. You cannot miss.

Jaroslav Tomiczek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Thank you Jaroslav! I really appreciated your detailed explanation!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
click here for czech
klikněte pro češtinu


Explanation:
také lze: klikněte pro zobrazení české verze
¨ klikněte pro zobrazení v češtině

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech