KudoZ home » English to Czech » Education / Pedagogy

Certificate of Apprenticeship x Certificate of Qualification

Czech translation: Certificate of Apprenticeship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:výuční list
Czech translation:Certificate of Apprenticeship
Entered by: Kateřina Suchánková

05:49 Apr 9, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Apprenticeship
English term or phrase: Certificate of Apprenticeship x Certificate of Qualification
Which one is better for "výuční list" I have found following explanation, which is of no help.
Upon successful completion of their program and writing of the completion exam, the apprentice is awarded their Certificate of Apprenticeship, as well as their Certificate of Qualification.
The certificate was acquired in Czech Republic
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Certificate of Apprenticeship
Explanation:
I would say Certificate of Apprenticeship because Certificate of Qualification is in my opinion a certificate prooving a person is qualified to do a certain profession, and needn't have anything to do with an atending an apprentice school
Selected response from:

Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Certificate of Apprenticeship
Kateřina Suchánková
3 +1výuční list x maturitní vysvědčení
Lenka Mandryszová


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
výuční list x maturitní vysvědčení


Explanation:
Tipuji, že by mohlo jít o učební obor s maturitou, kde absolventi dostanou výuční list po 3 letech a pak pokračují k maturitě.

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzka Benesova: ano, myslím, že by to mohlo být to, co píše Lenka
1 hr
  -> děkuji

disagree  Pavel Blann: dobře míněná odpověď, která bohužel neodpovídá zadání
6 hrs

agree  rosim: pokud nejde jen o nějaký kurs
2 days9 hrs
  -> díky

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Certificate of Apprenticeship


Explanation:
I would say Certificate of Apprenticeship because Certificate of Qualification is in my opinion a certificate prooving a person is qualified to do a certain profession, and needn't have anything to do with an atending an apprentice school

Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Salkova: zcela souhlasím, maturitní vysvědčení je něco jiného
25 mins
  -> Díky.

agree  Michaela Bordessoule: Apprenticeship - učeň zvládl teorii a praxi v určitém oboru. Qualification - Osvědčení (např. učeň kvalifikovaný jako elektromechanik vykoná zkoušku na základě praxe na zvýšení kvalifikace)
1 hr
  -> Děkuji.

agree  Pavel Blann
6 hrs
  -> Díky.

agree  srubkova
9 days
  -> Děkuji.