KudoZ home » English to Czech » Electronics / Elect Eng

abrasive pad

Czech translation: abrazivní houbička


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abrasive pad
Czech translation:abrazivní houbička
Entered by: Martin König

19:18 Feb 19, 2009
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: abrasive pad
Do not use any type of scouring powder, abrasive pad or solvent.
Zde zrejme mysli takovou tu brusnou houbicku nebo podlozku na cisteni nadobi nebo povrchu vany ci umyvadla
Jak se to spravne rika cesky?
Radovan Pletka
abrazivní houbička
Explanation:
Už pár let to nakupuju pod tímto názvem, takže "to mám v ruce".
Selected response from:

Martin König
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abrazivní houbička
Martin König
4 +2drsná houbička
Prokop Vantuch
4brusná houba
Pavel Blann
3brusná podložka
Pavel Prudký
3drátěnka
rosim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brusná houba


Explanation:
např.


    Reference: http://www.drostra.cz/?ctrl=search&tosearch=houba&BarCode=tr...
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 70
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brusná podložka


Explanation:
volil bych tohle.
Není to jen pro lakovny pod.

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 202

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drsná houbička


Explanation:
například

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Kolbaba: to sedí asi nejlíp
15 mins
  -> Díky!

agree  Jiri Kortus
52 mins
  -> Díky!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drátěnka


Explanation:
...

rosim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrazivní houbička


Explanation:
Už pár let to nakupuju pod tímto názvem, takže "to mám v ruce".


    Reference: http://images.google.cz/images?hl=cs&q=abrazivn%C3%AD%20houb...
    Reference: http://www.google.cz/search?hl=cs&q=%22abrazivn%C3%AD+houbi%...
Martin König
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alca Ryskova
1 hr