KudoZ home » English to Czech » Engineering: Industrial

synfuel

Czech translation: syntetické palivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:synfuel
Czech translation:syntetické palivo
Entered by: Pavel Blann

05:08 Feb 17, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: synfuel
solid fuel refers to coal, petroleum coke, synfuel, biomass, and other ....
Dana Hollcroft
United States
syntetické palivo
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 h (2008-02-17 18:28:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
dekuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1syntetické palivo
Pavel Blann
4syntetické palivo synfuel
Kateřina Suchánková
3syntéza palivseraalice


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
syntéza paliv


Explanation:
one possibility

seraalice
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syntetické palivo synfuel


Explanation:
Nepřekládá se - jde o název -viz odkazy. Event. lze použít tak, jak jsem to uvedla - syntetické palivo synfuel


    Reference: http://news.auto.cz/aktuality/audi-a8-synfuel-cistsi-luxus-m...
    Reference: http://www.timur.cz/olej/vyuziti.pdf
Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syntetické palivo


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 h (2008-02-17 18:28:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Synfuel
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
dekuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markéta Vilhelmová
4 hrs
  -> díky!