KudoZ home » English to Czech » Engineering: Industrial

flash hazard/flash protection boundary

Czech translation: riziko výboje/ochranné pásmo


19:49 Feb 19, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: flash hazard/flash protection boundary
an approach limit at a distance from live parts
Dana Hollcroft
United States
Czech translation:riziko výboje/ochranné pásmo
Explanation:
např.
Selected response from:

seraalice
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nebezpečí zasažení / bezpečná vzdálenost
rosim
3 +1riziko výboje/ochranné pásmoseraalice
3riziko výboje/hranice ochrany před výbojem
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riziko výboje/hranice ochrany před výbojem


Explanation:
např.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 71

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riziko výboje/ochranné pásmo


Explanation:
např.

seraalice
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markéta Vilhelmová: tato varianta se mi zdá nejvýstižnější
11 hrs
  -> díky

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nebezpečí zasažení / bezpečná vzdálenost


Explanation:
jde-li o proud

rosim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7