KudoZ home » English to Czech » Environment & Ecology

exercise

Czech translation: cvičení


10:55 Feb 18, 2006
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / emission limits
English term or phrase: exercise
Context: … The usefulness of the limit value reports is thus limited. Possibly, certain trends within Member States can be monitored and some data could be used as a basis for future proposals for EU-wide limit values. However, the Commission is not in favour of imposing a burden on Member States that is disproportionate to the value of the *exercise* and will therefore seek to make this *exercise* better adapted to the potential benefits.”
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
Czech translation:cvičení
Explanation:
"cvičení", just as in "poplachové cvičení" or "vojenské cvičení" if there indeed was a trial exercise, which seems to be the context give by the previous question

However, if there was no trial exercise, "exercise" would mean "an unecessary activity".

Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Thank you for suggestions, but soume characters are so distorted that I cannot read them. Here are their copies: cvičení, vojenské cvič
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cvičení
Zenny Sadlon
3>>>Maria Chmelarova
1vycvik, praze, vykon, pouziti, pouzivani,uplatnovani, uplatneniladka


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vycvik, praze, vykon, pouziti, pouzivani,uplatnovani, uplatneni


Explanation:
Myslim, ze tady by byl asi treba sirsi kontext.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-18 11:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

udelala jsem preklep - misto praze ma byt PRAXE

ladka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
>>>


Explanation:
inak povedane > to make effective in action , nejako si to upravte v cestine

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cvičení


Explanation:
"cvičení", just as in "poplachové cvičení" or "vojenské cvičení" if there indeed was a trial exercise, which seems to be the context give by the previous question

However, if there was no trial exercise, "exercise" would mean "an unecessary activity".



Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for suggestions, but soume characters are so distorted that I cannot read them. Here are their copies: cvičení, vojenské cvič