KudoZ home » English to Czech » Finance (general)

sequential basis

Czech translation: oproti minulému období


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sequential basis
Czech translation: oproti minulému období
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

15:10 Apr 9, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sequential basis
Currency, on a sequential basis, negatively impacted results by $68 million or $0.08 per share on a sequential basis, as the U.S. dollar deteriorated against most major currencies.
Měna na postupném základě negativně ovlivinila výsledky částkou 68 milionů USD neboli 0,08 USD na akcii na postupném základě v důsledku poklesu dolaru vůči většině hlavních měn.
Nejak se mi to enzda, mate neco lepsiho?
Radovan Pletka
ze čtvrtletí na čtvrtletí / oproti minulému čtvrletí
Explanation:
Vím, že to tak nevypadá, ale když čtu jiné texty, kde je tento výraz použit, vyplývá mi z toho, že se tím myslí srovnání s minulým čtvrletí.

Ve Vašem případě bych tedy psala: Oproti minulému čtvrtletí pokleslo X v důsledku (něco s měnou) o 68 atd.

On a sequential basis, fourth-quarter net earnings and net earnings from continuing operations jumped from $98.89 million or $0.71 per share, and $100.45 million or $0.72 per share, respectively.
http://new.quote.com/news/story.action?id=RTT803241002000926

Net revenues for the second quarter 2001 were $13.1 million, compared with $9.1 million for the same period last year, an increase of 44%. On a sequential basis, net revenues increased 17% from $11.2 million for the first quarter 2001.
http://www.packeteer.nl/company/news/pr.cfm?pr_ID=800
Tady je to dobře vidět: Nejprve srovnávají 2. kvartál 2001 s 2. kvartálem 2000, potom "on a sequential basis" s 1. kvartálem 2001.

Quantum Corp. , a global leader in storage, today announced that revenue for its fiscal second quarter (FQ2'05), ended Sept. 26, 2004, was $180 million, up 4% from the fiscal first quarter (FQ1'05), and down 8% from the fiscal second quarter of 2004 (FQ2'04). The sequential revenue growth was driven by increases in both tape drives and storage systems sales, and across nearly all product lines
http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-4214802/Quantum-Corp...

On a sequential basis, compared to the 2006 third quarter results for the Core properties, total revenues were up 0.4% in the fourth quarter of 2006, expenses were up 5.5%, and net operating income was down 2.8%.
http://investor.homeproperties.com/phoenix.zhtml?c=97082&p=i...
Selected response from:

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ze čtvrtletí na čtvrtletí / oproti minulému čtvrletíJana Zajicova
4 +1postupněseraalice
3průběžný vývoj
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
3na principu následnosti
Kateřina Suchánková


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na principu následnosti


Explanation:
Chápala bych to tak, že v důsledku poklesu dolaru vůči většině hlavních měn došlo na principu následnosti k negativnímu ovlivnění výsledků o... Jednoduše , že ty negatibní výsledky následovaly po poklesu dolaru

Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
průběžný vývoj


Explanation:
1) Hodnota měny svým průběžným vývojem negativně [v rozsahu...]ovlivnila výsledky, neboť dolar...
(A podruhé už bych s. b. nepřekládal, je to tak trochu to samé a mělo by z kontextu být jasné, o výslekdy ja jako konkrétně období se jedná.)

NEBO:

2) Na výsledky měl negativní vliv [v hodnotě ...] průběžný vývoj hodnoty měny, kdy dolar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 16:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to jsou překlepy - "...o výsledky za jaké konkrétně období se jedná..."

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 188

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postupně


Explanation:
další možnost, v té druhé části už bych slovo neopakovala. Já myslím, že jednou je to dostatečně výstižné

seraalice
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a sequential basis
ze čtvrtletí na čtvrtletí / oproti minulému čtvrletí


Explanation:
Vím, že to tak nevypadá, ale když čtu jiné texty, kde je tento výraz použit, vyplývá mi z toho, že se tím myslí srovnání s minulým čtvrletí.

Ve Vašem případě bych tedy psala: Oproti minulému čtvrtletí pokleslo X v důsledku (něco s měnou) o 68 atd.

On a sequential basis, fourth-quarter net earnings and net earnings from continuing operations jumped from $98.89 million or $0.71 per share, and $100.45 million or $0.72 per share, respectively.
http://new.quote.com/news/story.action?id=RTT803241002000926

Net revenues for the second quarter 2001 were $13.1 million, compared with $9.1 million for the same period last year, an increase of 44%. On a sequential basis, net revenues increased 17% from $11.2 million for the first quarter 2001.
http://www.packeteer.nl/company/news/pr.cfm?pr_ID=800
Tady je to dobře vidět: Nejprve srovnávají 2. kvartál 2001 s 2. kvartálem 2000, potom "on a sequential basis" s 1. kvartálem 2001.

Quantum Corp. , a global leader in storage, today announced that revenue for its fiscal second quarter (FQ2'05), ended Sept. 26, 2004, was $180 million, up 4% from the fiscal first quarter (FQ1'05), and down 8% from the fiscal second quarter of 2004 (FQ2'04). The sequential revenue growth was driven by increases in both tape drives and storage systems sales, and across nearly all product lines
http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-4214802/Quantum-Corp...

On a sequential basis, compared to the 2006 third quarter results for the Core properties, total revenues were up 0.4% in the fourth quarter of 2006, expenses were up 5.5%, and net operating income was down 2.8%.
http://investor.homeproperties.com/phoenix.zhtml?c=97082&p=i...

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
18 hrs

agree  Michal Trittipo: Souhlasím s Janou, s tou výjimkou, že období není nutně čtvrtletí; období by mohlo být měsíc nebo půl roku. Všeobecně bych řekl spíše "oproti minulému období." (Contrast "on a sequential basis" and "compared to the same period last year.")
4 days