KudoZ home » English to Czech » Food & Drink

ale

Czech translation: nadkvasené svrchní pivo (anglického typu)


13:47 Mar 13, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / drinks
English term or phrase: ale
Is there an appropriate Czech word for "ale" ? This is an alcoholic beverage brewed from malt and hops. It's usually stronger and, because of the hops, more bitter than beer. The color can vary from light to dark amber. It is best known in England. Can it just be "anglické pivo"? I also know there's the Czech term "irské pivo", can it be used to mean "ale" ? Please advise.
yanchik
Czech translation:nadkvasené svrchní pivo (anglického typu)
Explanation:
But usually we simply say: pivo (i.e. beer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-14 07:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must agree with Pavel's notes above: IMO, Czech beer is one of the most bitter beers (i.e. more bitter than the Ebglish or Irish ones). And I also think that "irské pivo" is more or less the dark and sweeter variant of beer (like Guinness). It has always reminded me of caramel. But I am not an expert, I only come from the world capital city of beer :-)))
Selected response from:

Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nadkvasené svrchní pivo (anglického typu)
Veronika Hansova
4 +1pivo
Pavel Blann
4anglický ale
Tomas Burda
4 -1světlé pivo
Jiri Kobelka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
světlé pivo


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-13 13:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don´t think there is a special term in Czech. You can also write světlé anglické pivo ("ale").

Jiri Kobelka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Blann: to be exact, "světlé pivo" is "pale ale" or "light ale"
4 mins

disagree  Irena: definitely not "svetle pivo" for ale
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pivo


Explanation:
"ale" is just "pivo"

When someone orders it he/she can specify the brand, i.e an English or Irish one (my favorite one is Smithwicks, which is a red ale :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-13 23:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your other questions, I don't think "ale" could be expressed as "anglické/irské pivo" beause:
1. There other kinds of beer in England/Ireland
2. "Ale" is brewed in many other countries, too

See the Beer style chart: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beer_style



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smithwicks
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena
15 mins
  -> díky!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nadkvasené svrchní pivo (anglického typu)


Explanation:
But usually we simply say: pivo (i.e. beer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-14 07:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must agree with Pavel's notes above: IMO, Czech beer is one of the most bitter beers (i.e. more bitter than the Ebglish or Irish ones). And I also think that "irské pivo" is more or less the dark and sweeter variant of beer (like Guinness). It has always reminded me of caramel. But I am not an expert, I only come from the world capital city of beer :-)))


    Reference: http://www.irsko-aktualne.cz/z_gastronomie.php?menuf=567
    Reference: http://www.kdk.cz/mk/eu/irsko/irsko.htm
Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Kobelka
1 min

agree  Martina Silpoch
8 mins

disagree  Pavel Blann: Sorry but no one says "nadkvašené svrchní pivo" (your primary answer). I noticed your note, of course. But contrary to you, I considered it primary so I entered it with my explanation.
27 mins
  -> Yanchik is looking for an "appropriate Czech word" a ne hospodskou terminologii (nic proti ní:-). Kromě toho mám v explanation: pivo, čehož jste si jistě všiml;-)

neutral  Igor Seykora: Why not? Já bych si klidně objednal: "Pane vrchní, dejte mi jedno nadkvašené svrchní pivo". Schválně, co by mi pan vrchní řekl?
32 mins

agree  Irena: in the right context, not ordering in a pub, where it is simply another word for "pvo"
1 hr

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anglický ale


Explanation:
"Ale" je zkrátka "ale", jako "ležák" je zkrátka "ležák". Alespoň pivní znalci uvádí na svých Interntových stránkách výraz "anlgický ale" nebo "britský ale".

http://www.svetpiva.cz/article.php?ID=525

http://www.svetpiva.cz/db_piva/?mode=2&typ_kvaseni=Svrchn kva...

Na zdraví :-)




    Reference: http://www.svetpiva.cz/article.php?ID=525
    Reference: http://www.svetpiva.cz/db_piva/?mode=2&typ_kvaseni=Svrchn%EC...
Tomas Burda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman