KudoZ home » English to Czech » Furniture / Household Appliances

wind chimes

Czech translation: zvonkohra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wind chimes
Czech translation:zvonkohra
Entered by: vankovak

21:05 Nov 30, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: wind chimes
The thing made of wood or metal which you hang on your balcony and it tinkles when the wind blows. What is the correct czech translation, please?
vankovak
zvonkohra
Explanation:
made of wood > dřevěná zvonkohra
made of metal > kovová zvonkohra
Selected response from:

Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I also thought so.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6zvonkohra
Alice Hegrova
5cinkátkaRadovan Pletka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zvonkohra


Explanation:
made of wood > dřevěná zvonkohra
made of metal > kovová zvonkohra


    Reference: http://www.svetdarku.cz/DetailPage.asp?DPG=30021
Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I also thought so.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maat ka re
59 mins

agree  Helena matyasova
1 hr

agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr

agree  srubkova
6 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
7 hrs

disagree  Radovan Pletka: zvonkohra znamena hlavne carillon
8 hrs
  -> Although the wind chimes don't have bells they are usually called "zvonkohra" in Czech.

agree  Gabriela Verešová
10 hrs

agree  Marek Buchtel
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cinkátka


Explanation:
Cinkátka have nearly 500 hits on Czech google, not as much as zvonkohra. But in Czech the main meaning of zvonkohra is carillon, like in Loreta in Prague = big machine with bells and stuff.
Wind chimes are usually couple of pipes, usually quite short and small, and they DO NOT HAVE BELLS.
Cituji ze stranky nize
Jen jsme se utěšovali tím, že máme na domě takové to cinkátko z bambusu, které se neustále s větrem ozývá, takže snad cestu najde´
_____
bambusová a kovová cinkátka,




    Reference: http://sweb.cz/dumka02/0425dum.htm
    Reference: http://www.malytibet.cz/malytibet/
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech