KudoZ home » English to Czech » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy 60th!

Czech translation: Štastné 60. narozeniny!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy 60th!
Czech translation:Štastné 60. narozeniny!
Entered by: tbaca

15:53 Jul 2, 2007
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Family
English term or phrase: Happy 60th!
My dad's 60th birthday is coming up and my uncle wants to engrave "Happy 60th Birthday" on a watch as a gift.

What's the best way to translate "Happy 60th!" into Czech?

There was a very helpful post previously that gave "Happy Birthday", but I want to check and see how the "60th" part adds in.
tbaca
Štastné 60. narozeniny!
Explanation:
e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2007-07-02 15:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Šťastné šedesátiny!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 den1 h (2007-07-03 17:47:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stastne sedesatiny!
Dana Hollcroft
4Dnešnímu šedesátnikovi sláva!
fangross
4Štastné 60. narozeniny!
Pavel Blann
4Vše nejlepší k 60-tinám!
Anna Nadvornikova-Hradil


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy 60th!
Vše nejlepší k 60-tinám!


Explanation:
Happy birthday! = Vše nejlepší k narozeninám!
Happy 60th (birthday)!= Vše nejlepší k 60-tinám(60. narozeninám)!

Anna Nadvornikova-Hradil
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy 60th!
stastne sedesatiny!


Explanation:
it is not happy 60 but 60th therefore sedesatiny

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Native speaker of: Czech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Štastné 60. narozeniny!


Explanation:
e.g.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2007-07-02 15:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Šťastné šedesátiny!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 den1 h (2007-07-03 17:47:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

96 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy 60th!
Dnešnímu šedesátnikovi sláva!


Explanation:
není to běžné a jistě potěší

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 96 days (2007-10-07 09:41:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

je prostě málo okamžiků v životě, kdy je nám provolávána sláva a 60. narozeniny jsou proto krásnou příležitostí.

fangross
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech