KudoZ home » English to Czech » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

We are in for a real treat in Prague

Czech translation: V Praze to bude opravdu něco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We are in for a real treat in Prague
Czech translation:V Praze to bude opravdu něco
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

06:06 Mar 10, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / speech
English term or phrase: We are in for a real treat in Prague
Sentence from the openning speech for the sport venue organized in Prague.
Association
V Praze to bude opravdu něco
Explanation:
Treat ma mnoho vyznamu, ale tento preklad je nejblizsi skutecnemu vyznamu originalu
Selected response from:

Radovan Pletka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Máme se tu v Praze nač těšit.
ivo zika
4V Praze to bude opravdu něcoRadovan Pletka
4V Praze (pokracovani dole)
Marcela Hashim
4 -2Jsme tu v Praze svědky upřímného přivífáníTomas750


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Jsme tu v Praze svědky upřímného přivífání


Explanation:
It is just a suggestion. More precisely: "Účastníme se v Praze upřímného přivítání..." or something like that, but it would sound strange.

Tomas750
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  peter zalupsky: v Praze zažijete něco velkolepého
1 hr

disagree  Marcela Hashim: The above translation means: "We are getting great welcome in Prague"
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
V Praze (pokracovani dole)


Explanation:
Volba prekladu zalezi na zbytku proslovu. Nekolik mych navrhu:
V Praze si opravdu užijeme - meaning We are really going to enjoy ourselves in Prague.
V Praze budeme mít skvělý čas - meaning We are going to have great time in Prague.
V Praze budeme mít skvělé podmínky - meaning We are going to have great conditions/facilities in Prague.


Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
V Praze to bude opravdu něco


Explanation:
Treat ma mnoho vyznamu, ale tento preklad je nejblizsi skutecnemu vyznamu originalu

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Máme se tu v Praze nač těšit.


Explanation:
... pro zahajovací proslov

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Zadak
18 hrs