KudoZ home » English to Czech » Geography

deer flat

Czech translation: jelení planina/močál/bažina/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deer flat
Czech translation:jelení planina/močál/bažina/
Entered by: Zenny Sadlon

01:36 Jan 1, 2003
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / geography
English term or phrase: deer flat
geographic location in english, ie. flat, meadow, valley,
Brian Howard
jelení planina/močál/bažina/
Explanation:
'deer meadow' = 'jelení louka'
'deer valley' = 'jelení údolí'
since 'flat' can mean 'flatland', 'marsh', or 'swamp' it can be 'planina', 'močál', or 'bažina'
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jelení planina/močál/bažina/
Zenny Sadlon
5 -1pasekaLeny
5 -1srnci/ jeleni paseka
Tina8


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jelení planina/močál/bažina/


Explanation:
'deer meadow' = 'jelení louka'
'deer valley' = 'jelení údolí'
since 'flat' can mean 'flatland', 'marsh', or 'swamp' it can be 'planina', 'močál', or 'bažina'

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
173 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
srnci/ jeleni paseka


Explanation:
this means as much as a clearing in a wood and sounds right to me as a native Czech speaker

Tina8
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: The term submitte was 'flat' not 'clearing in the woods'.
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
paseka


Explanation:
Paseka means glade/lea; the grassy area in the middle of the woods, where deer graze

Leny

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: The term submitted was 'flat' not 'glade' or 'lea'.
2 hrs