KudoZ home » English to Czech » Geography

c. 69°

Czech translation: circa 69°/přibližně 69°


17:10 Apr 4, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography
English term or phrase: c. 69°
The tree-line curves north to c. 69° and the forest-tundra ecotone offers food in winter.
srubkova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:circa 69°/přibližně 69°
Explanation:
just a sensible guess
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
That seems to be the right answer and the only one explaining that c.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
569 rovnobežka , rovnobežkaMaria Chmelarova
4circa 69°/přibližně 69°
Zenny Sadlon
369° severní šířkyxxxJohanka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c. 69°
69° severní šířky


Explanation:
Guessing out of context - hranice lesa se stáčí až k 69° severní šířky a lesotundra poskytuje potravu na zimu

xxxJohanka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circa 69°/přibližně 69°


Explanation:
just a sensible guess

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That seems to be the right answer and the only one explaining that c.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c. 69°
69 rovnobežka , rovnobežka


Explanation:
severna zemepisna sirka, 69.5 je severny polarny kruh.
Ak sa hovori o lesotundre tak je to 69.5 stupen severnej zemepisnej sirky.

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4